Graduate Division

2020 UCI NSF GRFP Grant Winners

Section 1

UCI Graduate Division is honored to congratulate and recognize the 45 graduate and undergraduate students who received an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Grant along with two students who earned an honorable mention. The GRFP is one of the most preeminent honors that a young scholar can receive. In addition to the distinction, the GRFP provides research security and freedom by providing graduate students with $138,000 over three years.

Congrats to these fine scholars!

NSF GRFP Winners

Adebisi Ajoke Akinyemi

Psychology - Social Psychology

Tawfiq Alhamedi

Social Sciences - Anthropology

Derek Aspacio

Engineering - Chemical Engineering

Alex James Boyd

Mathematical Sciences - Statistics

Jennifer Cabrera 

STEM Education and Learning Research

Perla Ramos Carranza

STEM Education and Learning Research

Lexi Lee Crowell

Engineering - Chemical Engineering

Michelia Dam

Geosciences - Atmospheric Chemistry

Anjali Ajit Dixit

Life Sciences - other (specify) - Pharmacology 

Alex Eisner

Physics and Astronomy - Particle Physics

Kayley Estes

Psychology - Social Psychology

Karina Brocco French

Life Sciences - Ecology

Kelsey Rae Galaway

Social Sciences - Public Policy

Margaret Goldman

Social Sciences - Criminology, Law and Society

Luciano Groisman

Engineering - Biomedical Engineering

Sierra-Elainna Gross

Engineering - Materials Engineering

Jorge Silva Guzman

Mathematical Sciences - Geometric Analysis

Derenik Haghverdian

Mathematical Sciences - Statistics

Jessica M Herrera

Engineering - Biomedical Engineering

Ariane Jong

Engineering - Environmental Engineering

John Morris Kozlowski

Chemistry - Chemical Theory, Models and Computational Methods

Jocelyn Lai

Psychology - Social Psychology

Bryant Lim

Chemistry - Chemical Synthesis 

Vanessa Machuca

Life Sciences - Ecology

Alissa Christina Matus

Chemistry - Chemical Catalysis

Mariana Xotchitl Navarro

Chemistry - Chemistry of Life Processes

Trini Nguyen

Mathematical Sciences - Mathematical Biology

Audrey Odwuor

Geosciences - Biogeochemistry

Adan Martinez Ordaz

Social Sciences - Cultural Anthropology

Bonnie Jiwon Park

Chemistry - Chemistry of Life Processes

Chelsea Marie Tolentino Parrocha

Chemistry - Chemistry of Life Processes

Lucy Pei

Comp/IS/Eng - Human Computer Interaction

Thinh Phan

Engineering - Biomedical Engineering

Aaron Ramirez

Engineering - Chemical Engineering

Shannon Jasmine Saluga

Chemistry - Chemical Catalysis

Savannah Rose Shively

Physics and Astronomy - Particle Physics 

Malissa Ann Gueco Tayo

Geosciences - Biogeochemistry

Bryon Nicholas Tjanaka

Comp/IS/Eng - Robotics and Computer Vision

Oanh Thuy Ngoc Tran

Chemistry - Chemical Theory, Models and Computational Methods

Remy Phuong Vu

Life Sciences - Developmental Biology

Cynthia Wong

Geosciences - Atmospheric Chemistry 

Joseph Ta Tho Wong

STEM Education and Learning Research - Science Education

Shun Yee Wong

Geosciences - Atmospheric Chemistry 

Natalie Jamei Wu-Woods

Engineering - Bioengineering

Mary Alessandra Zito

Chemistry- Sustainable Chemistry

Honorable Mention

Michelia Dam

Geosciences - Atmospheric Chemistry

Annie Trinh

Life Sciences - Microbial Biology